Schedule

For an overview of all participant presentations and their abstracts, click here (downloadable PDF)

Thursday, 26 March

University of Sydney

5.00 – 6.00 pm
Reception
Nicholson Museum, The Quadrangle

6.00 – 7.30 pm
The Q Lecture
Philosophy Room S249, The Quadrangle

Introduction: Duncan Ivison, Dean of Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
Moderator: James Der Derian, CISS/USYD
Speaker: McKenzie Wark, The New School

7.30 pm
Dinner (International Participants)

Friday, 27 March

The Q Station, Manly

10.30 am
Eco Hopper Ferry to Quarantine Station (40 minutes)
(Departure from Circular Quay Wharf 6)

12.00 pm
Lunch

Break room, Hospital Precinct

1.15 pm
Welcome and Opening Remarks

James Der Derian, CISS/USYD

1.30 – 3.00 pm
The Space-Time of War and Diplomacy

Moderator: James Der Derian, CISS

Participants:
Christopher Fuchs, UMASS/Boston
Stephen Kern, Ohio State University
Arthur Miller, University College London

Commentator: Glenda Sluga, History/USYD

3.00 – 3.30 pm
Break and Interviews

3.30 – 5.00 pm
Space: Geopolitical, Galactic and Virtual

Moderator: Colin Wight, CISS/USYD

Participants:
Andrea Loehr, Harvard University
Mark Salter, University of Ottawa
McKenzie Wark, The New School

Commentator: Charlotte Epstein, CISS/USYD

5.30 – 6.30 pm
Yoga at the Beach

6.45 pm
Dinner at the Boilerhouse Restaurant

8.30 pm
Screening of Particle Fever (Director, Mark Levinson)

Saturday, 28 March

7.00 – 9.00 am
Breakfast at the Views Restaurant

8.00 – 9.00 am
Yoga and Watersports at the Beach

9.30 – 11.00 am
Time: Historical, Representational and Relative

Moderator: Iain McCalman, CISS/USYD

Participants:
Mark Levinson, Filmmaker
Dean Rickles, Physics/USYD
Badredine Arfi, University of Florida

Commentator: Simon Reay Atkinson, CISS/USYD

11.00 – 11.30 am
Break and Interviews

11.30 am – 1.00 pm
War: Memorial, Transformational and Gendered

Moderator: Graeme Gill, Government and IR/USYD

Participants:
Antoine Bousquet, Birkbeck/University of London
Jairus Grove, University of Hawaii
Laura Shepherd, University of New South Wales

Commentator: Megan MacKenzie, CISS/USYD

1.00 pm
Lunch and Interviews

2.00 – 3.30 pm
Diplomacy: Spatio-temporal, Multilateral and Adaptive

Moderator: Jonathan Bogais, CISS/USYD

Participants:
Anthony Burke, University of New South Wales
Rebecca Adler-Nissen, University of Copenhagen
Vincent Pouliot, McGill University

Commentator: Frank Smith, CISS/USYD

3.30 – 4.00 pm
Break and Interviews

4.00 – 5.30 pm
The Final Q2 Roundtable

Moderator: James Der Derian, CISS/USYD

Participants:
Jonathan Bogais, CISS/USYD
Graeme Gill, Government and IR/USYD
Iain McCalman, CISS/USYD
Aim Sinpeng, Government and IR/USYD
Sebastian Kaempf, University of Queensland
Colin Wight, CISS/USYD

6.00 – 7.00 pm
Yoga at the Beach

7.30 p.m.
Dinner at the Boilerhouse Restaurant